
Green Revolution
Non-Traditional Approaches to Waste Management and Resource Utilization
by Marcello Locatelli, Fotouh R. Mansour, Alaa Bedair
1st Edition
Publisher: Elsevier
Book Details
| Print ISBN | 9780443276781 |
| eText ISBN | 9780443276798 |
| Publisher | Elsevier |
| Publishing Year | 2026 |
| Edition | 1st Edition |
| Language | English |
| Pages | 372 |
Green Revolution, 1st Edition, presents structured strategies for waste management and resource utilization. Written for researchers and industry professionals, this volume details practical processes that convert secondary waste streams into valuable functional materials. The opening material establishes how non-traditional chemical methodologies can address modern resource challenges by rechanneling industrial byproducts into productive technical applications.
The thematic coverage focuses on transforming waste feedstocks into specialized nanomaterials and functional matrices. Dedicated technical chapters explain conversion methods for synthesizing carbon quantum dots, carbon nanotubes, and metal-organic frameworks directly from waste sources. By detailing chemical pathways and reaction parameters, the text demonstrates how reclaimed materials replace traditional raw chemical inputs across diverse industrial contexts.
To connect synthetic chemistry with operational practices, the text includes real-world examples of successful waste-to-wealth projects. This practical orientation offers researchers and sustainability professionals concrete context for evaluating scalable resource recovery systems in professional settings.
Table of Contents
Chapter 1: Introduction: From waste to wealth–The new paradigm of resource valorization
Chapter 2: Synthesis, properties, and applications of waste-derived carbon quantum dots
Chapter 3: Carbon nano-onions from waste
Chapter 4: Carbon nanotubes from waste
Chapter 5: Carbon nanofibers from waste
Chapter 6: Graphene and graphene derivatives from waste
Chapter 7: Sustainable preparation of metal–organic frameworks from waste materials
Chapter 8: Transforming waste into gold: Nanoparticle production via sustainable methods
Chapter 9: Integrating green chemistry and circular economy principles for sustainable synthesis of silver nanoparticles from waste materials
Chapter 10: Other nanoparticles from waste (Zinc, Strontium, Tungsten): Synthesis, characterization, and applications
Chapter 11: Layered double hydroxides from waste
Chapter 12: Ionic liquids in waste valorization
Chapter 13: Deep eutectic solvents from waste
Chapter 14: Life cycle assessment on waste recycling and upcycling
Chapter 15: Future perspective of waste valorization
Customer Reviews
0.0
0 reviews
No reviews yet. Be the first to review this book!
Write a Review
Reviewed by GradeFocus Editorial Team
▶Research Sources (17)
- Green Revolution eBook by - EPUB | Rakuten Kobo 9780443276798
- Green Revolution: Non-Traditional Approaches to Waste Management ...
- Green Revolution (ebook) | 9780443276798 | Boeken | bol
- Green Revolution - Librerías Gandhi
- Please verify you are human - Captcha
- Green Revolution - 1st Edition - Elsevier Shop
- eBooks | Sixth & Center
- Thompson Learn.
- Publications | Explore insightful publications today — CSTnetwork.org
- Green Revolution | ScienceDirect
- No more green revolutions - New Internationalist Magazine
- Book Review: Why the “Green Revolution” Was Not So Green After ...
- About This Journal | Green Revolution - Newsletter of the School of Living
- Green Revolution : Marcello Locatelli (editor), : 9780443276781
- The Next Green Revolution: Essential Steps to a Healthy, Sustainable ...
- Books about Green Revolution - BiblioVault
- [DOC] Green Revolution - The University of Texas at Dallas





